Connect with us
[…] Thank you for your continued trust and support 

Tom Walters

State Representative, House District 38



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Wyoming

Tom Lubnau: Once Upon A Time, The Wyoming Republican Party…

Published

on

Tom Lubnau: Once Upon A Time, The Wyoming Republican Party…


Once upon a time, the Wyoming Republican Party Organization had integrity. These days, not so much.

For example, the Crook County Republican Party Organization donated the whopping sum of $25,000 dollars to the Wyoming Freedom PAC.

This donation was made despite the fact that Wyoming Statute §22-25-104 says “No political party funds shall be expended directly or indirectly in the aid of the nomination of any one person as against another person of the same political party running in the primary election.”

When a Crook County Republican Official was asked about the donation, Sherry Davis, a Crook County State Committeewoman said, “A PAC is not a candidate.” As a result, the donation was legal.

Advertisement

Everyone in the world knows what candidates the Wyoming Freedom PAC supports.