Connect with us
[…] “A violation of this ordinance is subject to the penalties and provisions of Chapter XIII of the city code,” the law states. 

Muddy tires on a truck

Make sure you give your tires a scrub before driving through Minnetonka, Minnesota. (iStock)

BIZARRE MICHIGAN LAWS THAT WOULD PUZZLE JUST ABOUT ANYONE, INCLUDING CONSEQUENCES FOR SEDUCING UNMARRIED WOMEN

3. Mosquitoes are a public nuisance

Minnesota is home to lots of mosquitoes, so much so that there is actually a law written about the insects. 

Advertisement

The law refers to areas where mosquitoes are in abundance. 

Section 18G.14 in part states that “areas where mosquitoes incubate or hatch are declared to be public nuisances and may be abated under this section. Mosquito abatement may be undertaken under this section anywhere in the state by any governmental unit.”

Swarm of mosquitos

Areas full of mosquitoes are considered a public nuisance in Minnesota. (iStock)

WEIRD SOUTH CAROLINA LAWS THAT WILL SURPRISE YOU, INCLUDING THE RAMIFICATION OF BUYING SILVERWARE ON SUNDAYS

4. Think twice before hitchhiking