Oregon
Homes at or under $500,000 on northern Oregon coast, Dec. 9 to 15
Prospective homebuyers considering the real estate market had a range of options in various neighborhoods throughout the region between Dec. 9 and Dec. 15. In this article, we outline recent property sales in the northern Oregon coast, all of which featured homes under $500,000.
Below, we provide an overview of the top six properties in each area, chosen for their proximity to the desired price range and the largest living spaces.
Please note that the properties in the list below are for real estate sales where the title was recorded during the week of Dec. 9, even if the property may have been sold earlier.
1. $500K, 3 bedrooms / 2 baths
Situated in the 61000 block of N.W. Cochran Rd., Timber, this single-family home, consisting of three bedrooms and two baths, was sold in December for a price of $500,000, translating to $285 per square foot. The property, constructed in 1981, offers a living area of 1,755 square feet and sits on a 1.8-acre lot. The deal was finalized on Dec. 6.
2. $497K, 2 bedrooms / 1 bathroom
For a price tag of $497,000 ($248 per square foot), the single-family home, built in 1900 and located in the 37700 block of Parker Lane, Astoria changed hands in December. The home spans 2,004 square feet of living area, with two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property comprises a 0.5-acre lot. The deal was finalized on Dec. 6.
3. $484K, 3 bedrooms / 3 bathrooms
Priced at $484,000 (equivalent to $294 per square foot), this detached house, constructed in 2023 and situated in the 700 block of Quail Glenn Dr., Philomath, was sold in December. The home spans 1,648 square feet of living area, with three bedrooms and three bathrooms. The property comprises a 5,663-square-foot lot. The deal was finalized on Dec. 3.
$484K, single-family home in the 700 block of Quail Glenn Dr., Philomath
4. $475K, 2 bedrooms / 2 baths
At $475,000 ($270 per square foot), the detached house located in the first block of Whealdon Rd., Naselle offered another opportunity below the targeted price range when it changed hands in November. This property, built in 1981, provides 1,760 square feet of living space, featuring two bedrooms and two bathrooms, and sits on a 20.9-acre lot. The deal was finalized on Nov. 27.
5. $460K, 4 bedrooms / 1 bathroom
This single-family house, featuring four bedrooms and one bathroom, underwent a change of ownership in December. Located in the 24000 block of Highway 20, Philomath, the home spans 1,512 square feet and was sold for $460,000, or $304 per square foot. The property sits on a lot measuring 0.9-acre, and it was built in 1952. The deal was finalized on Dec. 3.
$460K, single-family house in the 24000 block of Highway 20, Philomath
6. $445K, 4 bedrooms / 1 bath
In December, a detached house, with four bedrooms and one bath, located in the 36800 block of Happy Hollow Rd., Blodgett, changed ownership. The property, covering 1,436 square feet, was built in 1943 and was sold for $445,000, which calculates to $310 per square foot. The lot size encompasses 1.2-acre. The deal was finalized on Dec. 3.
Real Estate Newswire is a service provided by United Robots, which uses machine learning to generate analysis of data from Propmix, an aggregator of national real-estate data.
Oregon
Oregon health officials warn of measles exposure at Happy Valley clinic
HAPPY VALLEY, Ore. (KATU) — Health officials have identified a new measles exposure site in Happy Valley.
The Oregon Health Authority and Clackamas County public health officials said people may have been exposed at Providence Immediate Care – Happy Valley, 16180 S.E. Sunnyside Road, Suite 102, between 11:05 a.m. and 3:47 p.m. Tuesday, May 12.
Officials said anyone who was at the clinic during that time should notify a health care provider about the possible exposure. Providers can determine whether a person is immune to measles by reviewing vaccination records, age or laboratory evidence of a previous infection.
Health officials urged people to monitor for symptoms and seek medical advice if they believe they may have been exposed.
ABOUT MEASLES
Measles is a highly contagious respiratory virus that spreads through the air when an infected person breathes, speaks, coughs or sneezes. The virus can linger in the air for up to two hours and can infect up to 90% of unprotected close contacts. Complications can include pneumonia, brain inflammation and death.
Nationwide, measles cases have been rising since early 2025. Nearly 2,300 cases were reported last year, with most occurring among unvaccinated children.