Connect with us
[…] According to the statute, those who break the law are “guilty of a fourth degree felony.” 

BIZARRE LAWS IN WASHINGTON, SUCH AS BEING CHARGED WITH RECKLESS DRIVING IF HUGGING BEHIND THE WHEEL

Advertisement

2. Punishment for tripping a horse

One head-scratching law in New Mexico is one that involves the penalty for tripping a horse.

The details of this law can be found in New Mexico Statute § 30-18-11, according to Justia.com. 

“Unlawful tripping of an equine consists of intentionally using a wire, pole, stick, rope or any other object to cause an equine to lose its balance or fall, for the purpose of sport or entertainment,” the law states.

A horse wearing a blanket

Tripping a horse in New Mexico is against the law, and causing injury or death is a fourth-degree felony. (iStock)

BIZARRE NEW YORK LAWS INCLUDE RESTRICTIONS, PENALTIES FOR TAKING A SELFIE WITH A TIGER