Connecticut
[…] “And that is what we really focus on, which is what our whole region’s doing. What are suburban areas, even rural areas doing to play a role in addressing the crisis, and part of that comes through adjusting planning and zoning so that they are actually complying with existing state law that says they need to be playing a role in solving the regional housing crises and allowing housing of all different kinds to go in.”
Part of the law that municipal zoning boards must follow is the Zoning Enabling Act, Section 8-2 of the state code, which, among other things, requires them to “Promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households.”
It also calls for the “the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings.”
“These are existing obligations that towns have already agreed to,” Boggs said. “For some people, there’s just not an understanding that that’s how it works.”