Connect with us
[…] This law is laid out in Section 52-13-20.  

4. Silverware, and other items, can’t be bought on Sunday

If you find yourself needing a sparkly new silverware set, building supplies or a musical instrument to begin a new hobby on a South Carolina Sunday, you may be out of luck due to a law in the state. 

The sale of certain items, including silverware, is illegal on Sunday, 

Title 53 in South Carolina’s code highlights regulations specific to Sundays, holidays and other special days. 

Under Section 53-1-60, the sale of many items is prohibited on the first day of the week. 

Advertisement
Woman checking out at a boutique

In-store transactions are limited on Sundays in South Carolina, with many businesses closed. (iStock)

The selling of “clothing and clothing accessories (except those which qualify as swimwear, novelties, souvenirs, hosiery, or undergarments); housewares, china, glassware, and kitchenware; home, business and office furnishings, and appliances; tools, paints, hardware, building supplies, and lumber; jewelry, silverware, watches, clocks, luggage, musical instruments, recorders, recordings, radios, television sets, phonographs, record players or so-called hi-fi or stereo sets, or equipment; sporting goods (except when sold on premises where sporting events and recreational facilities are permitted); yard or piece goods; automobiles, trucks, and trailers,” is prohibited according to the law. 

 

Connected to this law is one that makes it “unlawful to work on Sunday,” according to Section 53-1-40.