Connect with us
[…] BIZARRE LAWS IN CALIFORNIA THAT COULD GET YOU INTO TROUBLE

Although this is still a law in South Carolina, it is not one widely enforced throughout the state. 

2. No insincere marriage proposals

In South Carolina, the promise of marriage in an attempt to seduce a woman is strictly prohibited. So much so that there is a law forbidding it. 

Advertisement
A man holding an engagement ring in an open box

In South Carolina, don’t promise marriage unless you mean it; it’s the law. (iStock)

You can find this law in South Carolina Code Section 16-15-50. The law applies to males that are over the age of 16 and could lead to jail time if broken. 

“A male over the age of sixteen years who by means of deception and promise of marriage seduces an unmarried woman in this State is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined at the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year,” the law states.

3. Dancing stops at midnight on Saturday

If you love to dance the night away, don’t plan on partying too late in South Carolina. 

6 WEIRD BEACH LAWS AROUND UNITED STATES THAT MAY SURPRISE YOU