Georgia Statute of Limitations Not Automatically Tolled in Negligent Security Cases
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff must be the actual person injured or the estate of the person injured, and the plaintiff cannot have been charged with the alleged crime or have been engaged in mutual combat.
The application of this rule is of particular interest in cases where there is a potential defense based on the plaintiff engaging in mutual combat. A plaintiff who engaged in mutual combat is also not a victim under the statute O.C.G.A. § 17-14-2(b), which provides in pertinent part that a “‘[v]ictim’ shall not include any person who is concerned in the commission of such unlawful act.” O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 has been interpreted to define those “concerned in the commission of an unlawful act” to include individuals engaged in or assisting in acts of mutual combat.