Connect with us
[…] Carmichael that this duty extends to exercising ordinary care to protect invitees from reasonably foreseeable and preventable criminal acts.

For personal injury claims, the statute of limitations in Georgia is two years. The two-year statute of limitations is measured from the date of injury, and a lawsuit filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations is subject to dismissal.

However, in negligent security cases, sometimes the statute of limitations is extended if there is a criminal prosecution. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, the statute that governs the tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending, provides in full:

The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1.

Advertisement