South Dakota
Kadoka, Jones County, Highmore, Chamberlain, Gettysburg FFA chapters among Career Development Events award winners at South Dakota State FFA Convention
FFA members are preparing for agriculture careers, learning the role agriculture plays in feeding and clothing the world, and looking for opportunities to grow the industry. FFA’s Career Development Events are built around ag industry careers, expose members to many of the opportunities and needs in the agriculture sector, and enable them to develop and refine their abilities to critically evaluate, effectively communicate and ultimately, succeed in future careers.
One of the hallmarks of agricultural education and the FFA is the opportunity to showcase skills learned in classrooms and spotlighted through 15 Career Development Events at the State FFA Convention (April 18-20, 2024). It is a source of pride and students look forward to the state-level events each year to determine who will represent South Dakota at the national level in the fall. This year 2,100 South Dakota FFA members competed.
Range Plant ID: Sponsored by the SDSU Range Science Club. 1st Place Team: Kadoka – Advisors Kaycee Jones and Kade Bonenberger. Team members: Shaylee Porch, Breezy Amiotte, Kole Hermann and Makaylan Bonenberger.
Courtesy photo.
Top Individuals:
- Adrik Schoon, Jones County
- Kole Hermann, Kadoka
- Makaylan Bonenberger, Kadoka
Courtesy photo.
Livestock Evaluation: Awards are sponsored by SD Pork Producers Council. The travel scholarship is sponsored by Dakotaland Feeds, Travis Hoffman, Kimball Livestock Exchange LLC and Beef Logic. 1st Place Team: Highmore – Advisor Todd Waring. Team members: Payton Beare, Kenidey Effling, April Fallis and Jady LeDoux.
2nd: Parker
3rd: Willow Lake
Courtesy photo.
Top Individuals:
- Chance Blume, Chamberlain
- Payton Beare, Highmore
- Charlie Cody, Tri-Valley
Courtesy photo.
Nursery Landscape: Awards are sponsored by Midwest STIHL. The travel scholarship is sponsored by SODAK Gardens, Northern Plains Landscaping, J Ellen Design and Market and the Wendy Mortenson Agency. 1st Place Team: Gettysburg – Advisor Sarah McClure. Team members: Tanner Eide, Bobbi Eide, Trace Genzler and Jerand Chase.
2nd: Montrose
3rd: Parkston
Courtesy photo.
Top Individuals:
- Tanner Eide, Gettysburg
- Addison Gordon, Montrose
- Makarie Wieversick, Montrose
Courtesy photo.
Agricultural Business Management: Awards sponsored by Rufus and Patty DeZeeuw and the team travel scholarships are sponsored by Rufus & Patty DeZeeuw, FarmHouse Fraternity-SDSU, Leisinger Farm, Kyle & Jody Peterson, and United Animal Health. 1st place team: Brookings; Advisors Josh Johnson & Michelle Dykstra. Team members: Kennedy Nemitz, Clayton Nelson, Gabriel Stern and Leil Murray.
2nd: Willow Lake
3rd: Highmore
Top Individuals:
- Harlee Nielson, Hitchcock Tulare
- Clayton Nelson, Brookings
- Kaylyn Hofer, Willow Lake
Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems: Awards and drills for each of the top 10 individuals sponsored by the CHS Foundation and the team travel scholarships are sponsored by CHS Foundation, Grossenburg Implement, and the Kettelhut Family The top place team also received a new welder from the Lincoln Electric Company. 1st place team: Howard; Advisor Charlene Weber. Team members: Mason Jacobson, Thomas Connor, Zachary Connor and Gabe Miller.
2nd: Miller
3rd: Bookings
Top Individuals:
- Andrew Even, Parker
- Samson Storrhaug, Brookings
- Zachary Connor, Howard
Agronomy: Awards are sponsored by Simplot and the team travel scholarships are sponsored by Croplan by WinField United; De & Mike Johnson in Memory of Walt Johnson; Hoegemeyer Hybrids; Simplot; Steven Zemlicka in Honor of Stan and Carol Gage. 1st place team: Harrisburg – Advisors Tara Fastert and Josh Christensen. Team members: Christopher Moore, Owen Murphy, Isabella Smithback and Kendrick Droppers.
2nd: McCook Central
3rd: Hot Springs
Top Individuals:
- Isabella Smithback, Harrisburg
- Kendrick Droppers, Harrisburg
- Owen Murphy, Harrisburg
Dairy Cattle Evaluation: Awards sponsored by SD Division of the Midwest Dairy Association and the team travel scholarships are sponsored by the Richard Lauck Family, Ash Grove Dairy, Sharp’s Inc. and Victory Farms. 1st Place Team: Bridgewater Emery – Advisor Alex Toupal. Team members: Landon Berg, Quinton Berg, Alaina Golder and Cash Martinez.
2nd: Beresford
3rd: McCook Central
Top Individuals:
- Quinton Berg, Bridgewater Emery
- Landon Berg, Bridgewater Emery
- Allie Westra, Beresford
Floriculture: Awards and travel scholarships are sponsored by Dr. David Graper, Wendy Mortenson Agency, and Gettysburg FFA. 1st Place Team: Wessington Springs, Advisor Brady Duxbury. Team members: Anna Arhart, Carissa Scheel, Alyssa Grohs and Mercedes Jones.
2nd: Scotland
3rd: Belle Fourche
Top Individuals:
- Anna Arhart, Wessington Springs
- Desiree Yosten, Menno
- Emily Walz, Parkston
Food Science and Technology: Awards sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese and the team travel scholarships are sponsored by Dan and Sheri Kahnke, Agropur Inc-Cheese and Whey Products. 1st Place Team: Milbank – Advisor Sara Colombe. Team members: Raul Berrones, Summer DeBoer, Samuel Shelstad and Grace Weston.
2nd: Harrisburg
3rd: Parker
Top Individuals:
- Raule Berrones, Millbank
- Grace Weston, Millbank
- Parker Lessman, Parker
Horse Evaluation: Awards are sponsored by K Bar J Leather of Newell. The travel scholarships are sponsored by K Bar J Leather, Rodney Yost Horsemanship, and Wendy Mortenson Agency. 1st Place Team: Rapid City Stevens – Advisor Genetie Hendrix. Team members: Kaiva Coleman, Ethan Hendrix, Elliot Hendrix and Patty Trask.
2nd: Milbank
3rd: Bon Homme
Top Individuals:
- Elliot Hendrix, Rapid City Stevens
- Erin Osmotherly, Hot Springs
- Kaiva Coleman, Rapid City Stevens
Meats Evaluation: Awards are sponsored by Smithfield Foods and travel scholarships sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Tri Valley Alumni and The Meathouse. 1st Place Team: Elkton – Advisor Anthony Zubke. Team members: Tait Boersma, Brienna Boersma, Blake Devries and Brooklyn Boersma.
2nd: Brookings
3rd: Tri-Valley
Top Individuals:
- Brooklyn Boersma, Elkton
- Brienna Boersma, Elkton
- Kendall McArveavey, Tri-Valley
Milk Quality & Products: Awards are sponsored by Agropur Inc – Cheese and Whey Products. The travel scholarship is sponsored by The Justin Maass Family, Agropur Inc, and Heidi and Mark Zwinger. First Place Team: Millbank – Advisor Sara Colombe. Team members: Veronica Fonder, Morgean French, Joseph French and Jacob Erickson.
2nd: Willow Lake
3rd: McCook Central
Top Individuals:
- Owen Alley, McCook Central
- Veronica Fodner, Millbank
- Cooper Pommer, Willow Lake
Natural Resources: Awards are sponsored by SD Grassland Coalition. The travel scholarship is sponsored by Jeff VandnerWilt, John Lentz and the SD Grassland Coalition. 1st Place Team: Brookings – Advisors Josh Johnson and Michelle Dykstra. Team members: Shane Harming, Blake Herrig, Andrew Dammen and Joseph Fitzpatrick.
2nd: Clark
3rd: Kadoka
Top Individuals:
- Lilija Coleman, Rapid City Stevens
- Dawson Dorr, Montrose
- Joseph Fitzpatrick, Brookings
Poultry: Awards are sponsored by South Dakota Poultry Industries Association. The travel scholarship is sponsored by South Dakota Poultry Industries Association, Salem Veterinary Service and Dakota Layers LLP. 1st Place Team: Redfield – Advisor Brad Cihak. Team members: Evan Jaton, Benson Beckler, Kevin Weller and Elden Blume.
2nd: Lennox Sundstrom
3rd: Sunshine Bible Academy
Top Individuals:
- Karin Sweeter, Lennox Sundstrom
- Elden Blume, Redfield
- Daraby Boersma, Sunshine Bible Academy
Vet Science: Awards are sponsored by Susan A. Stoterau DVM and Alice Harty DVM. Travel scholarships are sponsored by SD Veterinary Medical Association, Salem Veterinary Service, Susan A. Stoterau DVM and Alice Harty DVM. 1st Place Team: Brookings – Advisors Josh Johnson and Michelle Dykstra. Team members: Josie Nold, Desiraie Johnson, Jordyn Tibbs and Cassie Fenske.
2nd: Mitchell
3rd: Harrisburg
Top Individuals:
- Josie Nold, Brookings
- Raigan Flatten, Clark
- Hope Baysinger, Mitchell
South Dakota
Vermillion’s Reuvers commits to South Dakota
Posted:
Updated:
SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (KELO) — Vermillion guard Taylor Reuvers is staying home as the junior announced her commitment to USD via X on Tuesday.
Reuvers earned first team All-State honors as a sophomore, averaging 27.8 points, 6.8 rebounds, and 4.7 assists per game. The 2028 graduate led her squad to a 13-9 record for the 2025-26 season.
South Dakota
130 mph straight line winds devastate South Dakota wind farm – Oklahoma Energy Today
Oklahoma didn’t suffer any strong wind damage this week, but wind farms in South Dakota certainly did.
Several wind turbines were toppled by the 130 MPH winds that hit the central part of the state Monday morning. They were described as straight line winds and not tornadoes. But the winds compared to those recorded in some tornadoes.
The 131-mph wind was recorded at Holabird in Hyde County at 6:15 a.m. local time.
A picture of the extensive damage showed at least 7 of the wind towers were bent over by the powerful Mother Nature.
According to a report by Energy News Beat, storm chaser Jakob McMillin documented the scene in a widely shared post on X (formerly Twitter), showing multiple wind turbine towers collapsed or heavily damaged, with blades and structural debris scattered across the prairie. In replies to his post, McMillin stated he observed “over 20” turbines destroyed or critically damaged.
The Affected Wind Farm
The damaged facility is the South Dakota Wind Energy Center (also known as the Highmore Wind Energy Project or Highmore Wind Farm), located approximately 10 miles south of Highmore.
- Number of turbines: 27
- Turbine model: GE Vernova 1.5s (1.5 MW each)
- Total nameplate capacity: 40.5 MW
- Commissioning year: 2003 (South Dakota’s first major wind farm)
- Owner/Operator: NextEra Energy Resources (formerly FPL Energy)
- Power purchaser: Basin Electric Power Cooperative
South Dakota
SD Lottery Powerball, Lotto America winning numbers for June 29, 2026
The South Dakota Lottery offers multiple draw games for those aiming to win big.
Here’s a look at June 29, 2026, results for each game:
Winning Powerball numbers from June 29 drawing
10-14-41-53-59, Powerball: 03, Power Play: 2
Check Powerball payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning Lotto America numbers from June 29 drawing
08-13-29-30-31, Star Ball: 04, ASB: 03
Check Lotto America payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning Millionaire for Life numbers from June 29 drawing
04-25-26-31-36, Bonus: 04
Check Millionaire for Life payouts and previous drawings here.
Feeling lucky? Explore the latest lottery news & results
Are you a winner? Here’s how to claim your prize
- Prizes of $100 or less: Can be claimed at any South Dakota Lottery retailer.
- Prizes of $101 or more: Must be claimed from the Lottery. By mail, send a claim form and a signed winning ticket to the Lottery at 711 E. Wells Avenue, Pierre, SD 57501.
- Any jackpot-winning ticket for Dakota Cash or Lotto America, top prize-winning ticket for Lucky for Life, or for the second prizes for Powerball and Mega Millions must be presented in person at a Lottery office. A jackpot-winning Powerball or Mega Millions ticket must be presented in person at the Lottery office in Pierre.
When are the South Dakota Lottery drawings held?
- Powerball: 9:59 p.m. CT on Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday.
- Mega Millions: 10 p.m. CT on Tuesday and Friday.
- Lucky for Life: 9:38 p.m. CT daily.
- Lotto America: 9:15 p.m. CT on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.
- Dakota Cash: 9 p.m. CT on Wednesday and Saturday.
- Millionaire for Life: 10:15 p.m. CT daily.
This results page was generated automatically using information from TinBu and a template written and reviewed by a South Dakota editor. You can send feedback using this form.
-
Wyoming5 minutes agoYoung bull moose captured wandering Laramie, relocated by Game and Fish
-
Crypto8 minutes agoWebinar: Crypto and public pensions—risks, rewards, and fiduciary duties
-
Finance13 minutes agoWednesday’s Campaign Round-Up, 7.1.26: Justices help GOP with campaign finance ruling
-
Fitness20 minutes agoI’ve been doing the bird dog exercise instead of planks to improve my core strength – it’s even better for beginners
-
Movie Reviews28 minutes agoNeil’s Movie Reviews
-
World38 minutes agoRussia Approved Secret China Military Training At Top Level: Reuters
-
Science58 minutes agoThis Cell Feeds, Grows and Reproduces. And It’s Manmade.
-
Lifestyle1 hour agoGreetings from London, where Banksy’s flag man is a warning cry