Wyoming
College football week 1 picks: Wyoming vs. Arizona State prediction
Wyoming
Wyoming High School Volleyball Scoreboard: Aug. 30-31, 2024
The first weekend of high school volleyball in Wyoming is here. There are tournaments galore in the state. Cheyenne, Cokeville, Cowley, Douglas, Lander, and Lingle are all hosting tournaments. There are all but two teams in action, Jackson and Wind River. They will start play next week. There is only one individual contest this week, Ft. Washakie travels to Saratoga in Class 1A Southwest action. Two conference matches are also part of the schedule.
The schedule for Week 1 is below. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.
Class 1A
Ft. Washakie at Saratoga (conference match) – MISSING SCORE
Tournaments
Cheyenne Invitational
Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 2 #5 Star Valley 0 = 25-22, 25-18
Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-14, 25-9
Final Score: Natrona County 2 Cheyenne Central 1 = 25-12, 14-25, 25-16
Final Score: Riverton 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-21, 25-16
Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 #2 Kelly Walsh 0 = 25-17, 25-19
Final Score: Green River 2 #4 Campbell County 1 = 25-21, 25-11
Sheridan vs Rock Springs – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 2 Riverton 0 = 25-21, 25-17
#4 Campbell County vs Natrona County – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: #5 Star Valley 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-12, 25-23
Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-14, 25-21
Final Score: Cheyenne Central 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-16, 25-15
4A Sheridan vs 3A Rawlins – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 Green River 1 = 21-25, 25-23, 25-20
Final Score: #5 Star Valley 2 Sheridan 1 = 25-14, 22-25, 27-26
#3 Thunder Basin vs Rock Springs – MISSING SCORE
Natrona County at Cheyenne South – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: Cheyenne Central 2 Green River 0 = 26-24, 25-19
Final Score: 4A #1 Laramie 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-10, 25-6
Cokeville Invitational (3 courts – JV before Varsity)
2A Kemmerer at 1A #1 Cokeville – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 3 1A #2 Little Snake River 0 = 25-12, 25-20, 25-20
1A Riverside vs Preston, ID – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 Grace, ID 1 = 19-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-13
Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 West Side, ID 0 = 25-13, 25-11, 25-23
Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 26-24, 20-25, 25-18, 25-21
Final Score: 1A #2 Little Snake River 3 Rich, UT 2 = 24-26, 25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 15-8
Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 1A Riverside 0 = 25-19, 25-14, 25-22
2A Kemmerer vs Grace, ID – MISSING SCORE
2A Kemmerer vs 3A #1 Mountain View – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 Preston, ID 0 = 25-23, 25-20, 27-25
Final Score: 1A #1 Cokeville 3 Grace, ID 2 = 23-25, 25-14, 16-25, 26-24, 15-7
1A #2 Little Snake River vs Star Valley JV – MISSING SCORE
1A Riverside vs West Side, ID – MISSING SCORE
Dogger Invitational in Lingle (rolling times in the High School & Middle School Gyms on the next available court)
Final Score: #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Rock River 0 = 25-8, 25-8 (conference game)
Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-19, 25-9
Final Score: #3 Upton 2 Lusk 0 = 25-23, 25-19
Final Score: Kaycee 2 H.E.M. 1 = 17-25, 25-11, 15-7
Final Score: #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-7, 25-5
Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 2 1A Hulett 0 = 25-17, 25-20
Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Kaycee 1 = 25-22, 18-25, 15-6
Final Score: #3 Upton 2 Rock River 0 = 25-14, 25-12
Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 2 H.E.M. 0 = 25-18, 25-23
Final Score: Lusk 2 Hulett 0 = 25-12, 25-20
Final Score: #3 Upton 2 #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-17, 25-20
Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 2 1A Kaycee 0 = 25-10, 25-11
Final Score: Rock River 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-16, 25-17
Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 2 Hulett 0 = 25-17, 25-16
Final Score: Lusk 2 H.E.M. 1 = 25-19, 19-25, 15-9
Final Score: 2A #3 Pine Bluffs 2 1A #3 Upton 0 = 25-15, 23-25, 15-9
Final Score: #5 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Kaycee 0 = 25-20, 25-17
Final Score: Hulett 2 Rock River 0 = 25-17, 25-22
Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 2 H.E.M. 1 = 25-23, 20-25, 15-9
Final Score: Lusk 2 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-17, 25-11
Douglas Bearcat Invitational (rolling times – JV plays 1st)
Pool A – Rec Center
Final Score: 3A #3 Douglas 2 2A #5 Wright 0 = 25-11, 25-16
Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 2 3A Burns 0 = 25-17, 25-16
Final Score: 3A #3 Douglas 2 2A Moorcroft 0 = 25-5, 25-6
2A #5 Wright vs 3A Burns – MISSING SCORE
Moorcroft vs #5 Wright – MISSING SCORE
Burns at #3 Douglas – MISSING SCORE
Pool B – Bearcat Den
Final Score: Torrington 2 Glenrock 0 = 25-16, 25-13
Final Score: 1A #4 Southeast 2 3A Buffalo 0 = 25-20, 25-16
3A Torrington vs 1A #4 Southeast – MISSING SCORE
Buffalo vs Glenrock – MISSING SCORE
1A #4 Southeast vs 3A Glenrock – MISSING SCORE
Buffalo vs Torrington – MISSING SCORE
Pool C – Middle School
Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 2A #1 Big Horn 0 = 28-26, 28-26
Final Score: Alliance, NE 2 3A Newcastle 0 = 25-23, 25-22
Final Score: 2A #1 Big Horn 2 Alliance, NE 0 = 25-13, 25-19
Wheatland vs Newcastle – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 Alliance, NE 1 = 25-20, 23-25, 15-7
2A #1 Big Horn vs 3A Newcastle – MISSING SCORE
Lander Invitational (Fieldhouse 1 & 2 and Aux Gym are used for courts – JV plays 1st)
3A Lovell vs 2A Wyoming Indian – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 3A #4 Lyman 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-13, 25-19, 25-15
Final Score: #2 Cody 3 Pinedale 1 = 19-25, 25-16, 25-14, 28-26
3A #5 Powell vs 2A Shoshoni – MISSING SCORE
1A Farson-Eden vs 3A Worland – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 3A Lander 3 2A Thermopolis 2 = 23-25, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17, 15-13
Final Score: Lovell 3 #4 Lyman 2 = 22-25, 25-21, 15-25, 25-22, 16-14
Final Score: Pinedale 3 Worland 1 = 25-22, 17-25, 25-14, 25-23
Final Score: 3A #2 Cody 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-9, 25-16, 25-14
1A Farson-Eden vs 2A Thermopolis – MISSING SCORE
Shoshoni vs Wyoming Indian – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: #5 Powell 3 Lander 0 = 25-21, 25-17, 25-14
North Big Horn County Tournament in Cowley (Main and Aux Gyms – JV plays 1st)
Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Meeteetse 0 = 25-11, 25-6
2A #4 Greybull vs 1A Burlington – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: Dubois 2 Meeteetse 0 = 25-7, 25-11
2A #2 Tongue River vs 1A St. Stephens – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Dubois 0 = 25-22, 25-17
1A St. Stephens vs 2A #4 Greybull – MISSING SCORE
Final Score: 2A Sundance 2 1A Meeteetse 0 = 25-6, 25-9
Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 2 1A Burlington 0 = 25-22, 25-10
Final Score: 2A Sundance 2 1A Dubois 0 = 25-11, 25-20
Final Score: #4 Greybull 1 #2 Tongue River 1 = 25-22, 16-25
Final Score: Sundance 1 Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-18, 20-25
Burlington vs St. Stephens – MISSING SCORE
Tournaments
Cheyenne Invitational
#4 Campbell County vs #2 Kelly Walsh, 9 a.m. (East HS)
#1 Laramie vs Riverton, 9 a.m. (Central HS)
4A #3 Thunder Basin vs 3A Rawlins, 9 a.m. (South HS)
#5 Star Valley at Cheyenne East, 10 a.m.
Sheridan vs Green River, 10 a.m. (Central HS)
Rock Springs at Cheyenne South, 10 a.m.
4A #4 Campbell County vs 3A Rawlins, 11 a.m.
Riverton at Cheyenne Central, 11 a.m.
#3 Thunder Basin vs Natrona County, 11 a.m. (South HS)
Rock Springs at Cheyenne East, noon
Sheridan vs #2 Kelly Walsh, noon (Central HS)
Green River at Cheyenne South, noon
#1 Laramie vs #5 Star Valley, 1 p.m. (East HS)
#4 Campbell County vs Riverton, 1 p.m. (Central HS)
Natrona County at Cheyenne East, 2 p.m.
#2 Kelly Walsh at Cheyenne Central, 2 p.m.
Cokeville Invitaional
Gold Bracket – Courts 1 & 2
1A #1 Cokeville vs Preston, ID, 8 am (Court 1)
4A Evaston vs Star Valley JV, 10:30 am (Court 1)
3A #1 Mountain View vs 1A #2 Little Snake River, 10:30 am (Court 2)
Consolation match, 1 pm
Consolation match, 1 pm
Semifinal match, 3:30 pm
Semifinal match, 3:30 pm
5th place match, 6 pm
3rd place match, 6 pm
Championship match, 8:30 pm
Silver Bracket – Court 3
1A Riverside vs Rich, UT, 8 am
2A Kemmerer vs West Side, ID, 10:30 am
Consolation match, 1 pm
Championship match, 3:30 pm
Douglas Bearcat Invitational (rolling times – JV plays 1st)
The top 8 teams will be in the Gold bracket, split between the Rec Center & Bearcat Den
The other 4 will play round-robin games in the Silver bracket, at the Middle School
Lander Invitational (Fieldhouse 1 & 2 and Aux Gym are used for courts – JV plays 1st)
Wyoming Indian vs Big Piney, 8 a.m. (FH 1)
Lovell vs Pinedale, 8 a.m. (FH 2)
#4 Lyman vs #2 Cody, 8 a.m. (Aux)
3A Worland vs 2A Thermoplois, 10:30 a.m. (FH 1)
1A Farson-Eden vs 3A #5 Powell, 10:30 a.m. (FH 2)
2A Shonshoni at 3A Lander, 10:30 a.m. (Aux)
2A Big Piney vs 3A Lovell, 1 p.m. (FH 1)
3A #2 Cody vs 2A Wyoming Indian, 1 p.m. (FH 2)
#4 Lyman vs #5 Powell, 1 p.m. (Aux)
3A Pinedale vs 2A Thermopolis, 3:30 p.m. (FH 1)
2A Shoshoni vs 1A Farson-Eden, 3:30 p.m. (FH 2)
Worland at Lander, 3:30 p.m. (Aux)
North Big Horn County Tournament in Cowley
Gold Bracket in the Main Gym
Brown Bracket in the Aux Gym
WyoPreps Preseason Football Tour 2024
Photos from practices of teams preparing for the 2024 Wyoming High School football season.
Gallery Credit: David Settle, WyoPreps.com
Wyoming
Wyoming Economic Analysis Division Releases 2023 State And County Profile Report
When it comes to Sheridan County residents, most of them are older than 25 years of age, have a high school diploma, have better ACT scores compared to the state average, and have a higher home value.
Earlier this month the Wyoming Economic Analysis Division released its latest state and county profile report, which measures demographic, social, economic, housing and revenue conditions.
The report says Sheridan County has a population of a little more than 32,000 residents, but for the county and for the state, less than 10% of them are between the ages of 18 and 24.
About 96% of Sheridan County residents have at least a high diploma or equivalent, and 32% have at least a bachelor’s degree or better.
For the 2022-2023 school year, the average ACT score for high school juniors was 19.9, which is better than the statewide average of 18.8.
Johnson County had an average score of 18.6.
The graduate rate for the county was 88.2% and was 81.4% in the Cowboy State.
The median household income in Sheridan County was almost $69,000, and the income of about 8.7% of residents is below the poverty level, compared to 10.7% for the state.
Average full-time earnings in 2022 for men was about $66,000 per year, and about $43,500 for women, which for the latter, is about $1,400 a year below the state average.
The average home value in Sheridan County is more than $342,000, which is $70,000 more compared to all of Wyoming.
Click here for more information.
Wyoming
Cowboys vs Sun Devils Prediction and Picks for August 31 2024
***Special***Special***Special***
Today Through Sunday, We are Offering 40% Off Of Everything on The Site. Best Bet Packages, Long Term Subscriptions, Heat Seekers, Winners & Whiners All Access & More. EVERYTHING is 40% off. Just Use Promo Code CFBBGNS40 at Checkout.
***Two-Day Access Passes ($49 Each)***
David Hess has 5 MLB plays and 3 HUGE CFB Plays on tap for tonight – CLICK HERE
Scott Steehn has 2 HUGE CFB plays and 3 MLB Plays loaded up for tonight – CLICK HERE
Seamus Cole has 3 MLB, 1 WNBA, and 1 CFB play locked and loaded for tonight – CLICK HERE
Dax Dalton has 2 SUPER MLB plays and three WNBA Plays ready to roll for tonight – CLICK HERE
Pro Sports Picks have 2 MONSTER CFB Plays and 6 MLB Plays on tap for this evening – CLICK HERE
-
Connecticut1 week ago
Oxford church provides sanctuary during Sunday's damaging storm
-
Technology1 week ago
Breakthrough robo-glove gives you superhuman grip
-
Politics1 week ago
2024 showdown: What happens next in the Kamala Harris-Donald Trump face-off
-
Politics1 week ago
Clinton lauds Biden as modern-day George Washington and president who 'healed our sick' in DNC speech
-
News1 week ago
Who Are Kamala Harris’s 1.5 Million New Donors?
-
Politics1 week ago
Trump taunted over speculated RFK Jr endorsement: 'Weird as hell'
-
Politics1 week ago
Vivek Ramaswamy sounds off on potential RFK Jr. role in a Trump administration
-
World6 days ago
Portugal coast hit by 5.3 magnitude earthquake