West Virginia
West Virginia 2026 Signee Requests Release From NLI, Will Play for Another School
Class of 2026 defensive lineman Kamdon “KJ” Gillespie has informed West Virginia On SI that he has requested release from his National Letter of Intent to WVU and will begin his collegiate career elsewhere. WVU is expected to sign off on the move quickly, allowing him to reopen his recruitment.
Gillespie was previously committed to Virginia Tech, but decommitted shortly after the Hokies’ firing of Brent Pry and ultimately made a pledge about a week and a half later.
The Mooresville, North Carolina native also reeled in offers from the likes of Appalachian State, Boston College, Charlotte, Delaware, East Carolina, Elon, Gardner-Webb, Georgia Southern, Georgia Tech, Georgia State, Jacksonville State, James Madison, Kentucky, Liberty, Old Dominion, South Florida, Troy, Vanderbilt.
With Gillespie no longer in WVU’s plans, that leaves the Mountaineers’ defensive line group with the following players: Darius Wiley, Wilnerson Telemaque, Brandon Caesar, Jaylen Thomas, Nate Gabriel, K.J. Henson, Will LeBlanc, Cam Mallory, Yendor Mack, Corey McIntyre Jr., and Taylor Brown.
The transfer portal closes tomorrow for all teams except for Indiana and Miami, who will have a window of their own following the national title game. Schools can, however, host transfers on visits and sign them beyond January 16th. Even before this move took place, WVU’s coaching staff had its eye on some defensive line targets in the transfer portal. The expectation is that they will continue to add to that group, especially with Gillespie now out of the mix.
West Virginia’s updated 2026 early signing period class
QB: Jyron Hughley, Wyatt Brown, John Johnson III
RB: Amari Latimer, Lawrence Autry, Martavious Boswell, Chris Talley, SirPaul Cheeks
WR: Charlie Hanafin, Malachi Thompson, Robert Oliver, Keon Hutchins, Kedrick Triplett, Landon Drumm, Greg Wilfred
TE: Sam Hamilton, Kade Bush, Xavier Anderson
OL: Aidan Woods, Camden Goforth, Lamarcus Dillard, Rhett Morris, Kevin Brown, Deshawn Woods, Jonas Muya
DL: Carter Kessler, Cam Mallory, Yendor Mack, Jaylen Thomas
EDGE: Noah Tishendorf, Jeremiah Johnson
LB: Cameron Dwyer, Antoine Sharp Jr., Trey McGlothlin
CB: Makhi Boone, Simaj Hill, Vincent Smith, Rayshawn Reynolds, Da’Mun Allen
S: Jayden Ballard, Emory Snyder, Miles Khatri, S Da’Mare Williams, Rickey Giles, Matt Sieg
MORE STORIES FROM WEST VIRGINIA ON SI
Longtime WVU Football Assistant Jeff Casteel to Retire From Coaching
Projecting WVU’s Defensive Depth Chart After Massive Wave of Portal Additions
Ranking West Virginia’s Top Transfer Portal Acquisitions So Far
West Virginia Suffers Heartbreaking Buzzer-Beater Loss to No. 10 TCU
West Virginia Rolls Out Another Throwback and It Raises a Bigger Uniform Question
West Virginia
Alarms continue to sound over future of public education – WV MetroNews
They say the definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting a different result.
At this point, Paul Hardesty, President of the West Virginia Board of Education, must be on the precipice of losing his mind. During a recent call with reporters, Hardesty again emphasized the dire financial outlook for the state’s public schools. Enrollment continues to decline, and more school closures and consolidations may be coming next year.
It’s not the first time Hardesty has sounded the alarm.
Hardesty has repeatedly pointed out that public schools are withering under the current school-aid formula and burdensome regulations.
Some state lawmakers have received the message but during the 2026 60-day legislative session, while there was more discussion that legislative action is needed to address growing financial strains, ultimately, there was not enough political will for state lawmakers to take any action.
Senator Amy Nicole Grady, R-Mason, chairs the Senate Education Committee and is a public school teacher. She has spent the last three years trying to educate her fellow legislators about the frustrations teachers and school officials deal with on a daily basis.
“We know it’s nothing new. It’s something we have discussed for at least three years now, knowing that we need to move forward and change that formula in some way. But how we change it, that’s the challenge,” Grady said during an appearance on Metronews Talkline.
Grady recognizes the “how” is the major stumbling block for legislators who must make difficult decisions and must then face unhappy constituents.
“It’s very, very difficult, and this is something that’s big that really takes a lot of thinking, and it can require a lot of hard, difficult decisions, and you also have that model of self-preservation.
“A lot of people are thinking, this is hard for me to make this decision. I don’t want to make this decision because it could mean my seat. But when it’s the right thing, it’s the right thing regardless.”
House Education Committee Chairman Joe Statler, R-Monongalia, has also been on the front line trying to build a case for legislators to support major changes. Statler has repeatedly emphasized the gap in special education funding, where costs continue to outpace revenues.
The number of special education students continues to grow, now making up nearly 21 percent of the student population.
It is not only the legislature that has not found the political fortitude to address public education. It has not been a priority for the executive branch either.
Gov. Morrisey focused his political capital on accelerating the elimination of the personal income tax and preventing changes to the Hope Scholarship.
You can’t help but question whether the lack of action is due to a lack of political will or indifference to public schools’ failure. There’s no doubt that outside interest groups, many of which have supported legislative campaigns, have indicated a preference for alternative education choices.
Either way, if lawmakers continue to ignore the tidal wave of financial failures in the public education system, they will have abdicated their constitutional duty to provide West Virginia students with a “free and efficient” education system.
West Virginia
It Took 10 Years, but WVU Women’s Basketball Finally Has Another West Virginia Native
For the first time since the 2015-16 season, the West Virginia Mountaineers women’s basketball roster will feature a West Virginia native.
Wheeling product Alexis Bordas transfers in after having a tremendous freshman season up the road at Duquesne, where she averaged 15.5 points (ranked fifth in the A-10) and 3.1 rebounds per game while shooting 34.6% from beyond the arc. At season’s end, she was named to the A-10 All-Rookie Team.
Morgantown’s Olivia Seggie was the last West Virginia-born player on the women’s hoops roster.
Of course, WVU was Bordas’ dream school. Pretty much her entire family went to school here and grew up coming to Mountaineer games, so Mark Kellogg probably didn’t have to do much convincing once he made it known that they wanted her.
“Chase Harler’s from Wheeling, so I came to a lot of his games. Jevon Carter, my brother, loved him. We watched a lot more of the men back then, but Kysre Gondrezick, she was someone that I always watched.”
When asked what it’s like to finally be in a Mountaineer uniform and practicing with the group, she responded, “Yeah, it’s great to finally be here and get to meet all my teammates and become such good friends with them already. It’s been super fun, and just seeing the difference from day one to now, and how much we’ve progressed already, it’s super exciting to see.
“All the fan support last night, we had an event, and just seeing all the fans and how it’s June, and everyone’s already so excited and rallies around this team,” she added. “I know it’s extra special being from West Virginia, and I’m sure lots of little girls will look up to me and hope to be playing here one day, so it’s great to be a role model for them, too.”
Nine times last season, Bordas registered 20+ points, and of course, as a true West Virginian would, she had her best performance against the Pitt Panthers, dropping 38 on them in an 84-69 win. She went 11/22 from the field in that one, including a 10/18 day from three-point range.
Bordas is a high-volume shooter from range, as 58.8% of her attempts came from downtown last season. When you shoot 34% from there and can maybe hit the high 30s, no one will care about the shot diet being so reliant on the three-ball.
Under the new rules, Bordas will have four years of eligibility remaining.
Follow
West Virginia
$450,000 announced for Clendenin Streetscape project
CLENDENIN, W.Va . (WSAZ) – Gov. Patrick Morrisey visited Clendenin West Virginia Saturday during Summerfest.
10 years ago a devastating flood swept through the community.
The governor announced $450,000 of funding for a Streetscape project during a commemoration for the June 2016 flood. The funding will go toward Clendenin’s main street – improving sidewalks, landscaping, and other pedestrian amenities.
Funding for the project comes from the Transportation Alternatives Program – a federal initiative to fund smaller scale transportation projects.
Copyright 2026 WSAZ. All rights reserved.
-
Seattle, WA2 minutes agoSeattle Mariners acquire INF Buddy Kennedy from San Francisco
-
San Diego, CA9 minutes agoFeds Will Finally Help Oceanside 73 Years After Admitting Fault for Its Disappearing Beaches
-
Milwaukee, WI12 minutes agoBrewers open 4-game series with the Reds
-
Atlanta, GA17 minutes agoAtlanta Braves Manager Makes Honest Statement After Giants Game
-
Minneapolis, MN24 minutes agoMN weather: Extreme Heat Warning issued for Minnesota Monday
-
Indianapolis, IN27 minutes agoWhere to find cooling stations in central Indiana
-
Pittsburg, PA32 minutes ago
Pittsburgh horror film history honored with new award
-
Augusta, GA39 minutes agoAugusta Fire Department holds hurricane season preparedness event