Wisconsin
Eight-player high school football is growing in Wisconsin. Here’s how it works
Since the WIAA membership reinstated eight-player football in Wisconsin in 2012, participation has quadrupled, going from 16 teams that first year to 66 in the 2024 season.
The reduced-player game is mostly an option for smaller schools, allowing them to continue to play, and often be more competitive, while maintaining their identity by not becoming part of a co-op program or dropping football altogether.
Here’s a look at the game:
What is eight-player high school football?
The game is, as its name indicates, played with three fewer players per side than traditional football, a tweak that allows programs that otherwise might not have enough players to still compete.
An offense is limited to three interior lineman and has one fewer eligible receiver. Defenses operate with one fewer level of secondary.
Reduced-player football dates to the Great Depression, with the six-man game beginning in Nebraska in 1934.
Is a standard field used for eight-player football?
National rules call for a field 80 yards long instead of 100 and 140 feet wide rather than 160, but the WIAA permits an exception.
So in Wisconsin, 100 yards is considered the standard length – that avoids schools needing to move goal posts if they change from eight- to 11-player or vice versa – while fields are narrowed by 20 feet. A few Wisconsin teams do play on 80-yard fields, said Chad Schultz, an assistant director for the WIAA who oversees eight-player football.
When did eight-player football begin in Wisconsin?
Reduced-player football became an option for Wisconsin high schools in 1937 with a six-player version, and eight-player came along in shortly thereafter.
How many eight-player high school football teams are there in Wisconsin?
Sixty-six programs are fielding eight-player teams in the 2024 season, and 50 of those teams are playoff eligible, according to the WIAA.
Those 16 teams ineligible for the playoffs may exceed enrollment caps or may initially have committed to 11-player football for 2024-25.
Before World War II, there were as many as 90 schools taking part in Wisconsin’s six- or eight-player options.
The WIAA didn’t sanction reduced-player football once the modern playoff system came to be in 1976 but reinstated the sport in 2012, when 16 teams took part.
Why do some Wisconsin schools opt for eight-player football?
When short on numbers, schools can face the choice of forming co-op programs with others schools, moving to the eight-player game or dropping the sport altogether, coaches and administrators say. With eight-player, the program maintains its school identity and has a greater opportunity to be competitive, which in turn tends to increase interest and participation.
Decreasing overall enrollment and additional extracurricular offerings for students that have cut into football participation are the general reasons offered as to why programs have made the change from 11-player football.
South Shore, a school that sits along Lake Superior in Port Wing with 68 students, is the smallest school to play a game this season. Cambria-Friesland with 113 is the smallest to compete in 11-player, and Middleton with 2,388 is the largest.
Is eight-player football an option for large WIAA member high schools?
Although only teams with a three-year enrollment average of 200 or fewer are eligible for the playoffs, larger schools can play.
One example: Wausau East has had about 1,000 students, but coming out of the COVID-19-affected 2020 season was left with few juniors and seniors in its football program, so it took part in eight-player in 2021. The team went 1-5.
Which Wisconsin high school has won the most eight-player football championships?
Newman Catholic of Wausau has won two championships (2021, 2022) since the playoffs began in 2018. Newman and Luck are the only programs to have played in three championship games.
Which Wisconsin high schools have qualified for the eight-player football playoffs most?
Two-time champion Newman Catholic, defending-champion Florence, Northwood/Solon Springs and Oakfield all have made the playoffs five times.
Gibraltar, Chippewa Falls McDonell Catholic, Shell Lake and Wabeno/Laona have qualified four times.
Wisconsin
Suspected human bones found in northern Wisconsin
(WFRV) – Authorities in northern Wisconsin are investigating after suspected human bones may have been found by a forester.
According to a release from the Rusk County Sheriff’s Office, a forester marking trees on Friday, May 8, notified officials that he may have found human bones.
Rusk County deputies, DNR officials, and officials with the Wisconsin Department of Justice – Division of Criminal Investigations responded to the scene and were led through the woods and recovered the suspected human bones.
Authorities say they are working with the Rusk County Medical Examiner’s office and a forensic anthropologist to confirm the identity.
Positive identification has not yet been made, but officials say a positive identification is expected to be made based off of medical records.
No other information is available at this time.
Wisconsin
Wisconsin Lottery Pick 3, Pick 4 results for May 10, 2026
Manuel Franco claims his $768 million Powerball jackpot
Manuel Franco, 24, of West Allis was revealed Tuesday as the winner of the $768.4 million Powerball jackpot.
Mark Hoffman, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
The Wisconsin Lottery offers multiple draw games for those aiming to win big.
Here’s a look at May 10, 2026, results for each game:
Winning Pick 3 numbers from May 10 drawing
Midday: 4-5-6
Evening: 6-9-4
Check Pick 3 payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning Pick 4 numbers from May 10 drawing
Midday: 3-8-0-8
Evening: 5-0-5-0
Check Pick 4 payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning All or Nothing numbers from May 10 drawing
Midday: 07-08-09-11-12-15-16-17-20-21-22
Evening: 02-05-06-07-11-13-17-18-19-20-22
Check All or Nothing payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning Badger 5 numbers from May 10 drawing
17-19-23-28-29
Check Badger 5 payouts and previous drawings here.
Winning SuperCash numbers from May 10 drawing
05-09-10-14-33-39, Doubler: N
Check SuperCash payouts and previous drawings here.
Feeling lucky? Explore the latest lottery news & results
Are you a winner? Here’s how to claim your lottery prize
- Prizes up to $599: Can be claimed at any Wisconsin Lottery retailer.
- Prizes from $600 to $199,999: Can be claimed in person at a Lottery Office. By mail, send the signed ticket and a completed claim form available on the Wisconsin Lottery claim page to: Prizes, PO Box 777 Madison, WI 53774.
- Prizes of $200,000 or more: Must be claimed in person at the Madison Lottery office. Call the Lottery office prior to your visit: 608-261-4916.
Can Wisconsin lottery winners remain anonymous?
No, according to the Wisconsin Lottery. Due to the state’s open records laws, the lottery must, upon request, release the name and city of the winner. Other information about the winner is released only with the winner’s consent.
When are the Wisconsin Lottery drawings held?
- Powerball: 9:59 p.m. CT on Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday.
- Mega Millions: 10:00 p.m. CT on Tuesday and Friday.
- Super Cash: 9:00 p.m. CT daily.
- Pick 3 (Day): 1:30 p.m. CT daily.
- Pick 3 (Evening): 9:00 p.m. CT daily.
- Pick 4 (Day): 1:30 p.m. CT daily.
- Pick 4 (Evening): 9:00 p.m. CT daily.
- All or Nothing (Day): 1:30 p.m. CT daily.
- All or Nothing (Evening): 9 p.m. CT daily.
- Megabucks: 9:00 p.m. CT on Wednesday and Saturday.
- Badger 5: 9:00 p.m. CT daily.
That lucky feeling: Peek at the past week’s winning numbers.
Feeling lucky? WI man wins $768 million Powerball jackpot **
WI Lottery history: Top 10 Powerball and Mega Million jackpots
This results page was generated automatically using information from TinBu and a template written and reviewed by a Wisconsin editor. You can send feedback using this form.
Wisconsin
How many homes could be built in Northeast Wisconsin in 2026?
(Stacker) – Homebuilding plays a critical role in maintaining a steady housing supply and keeping prices at sustainable levels. As the U.S. population grows, more housing is needed to meet demand. Since the Great Recession, construction has lagged well behind what is needed, which is one of the main reasons home prices are so high today.
Supply has slowly increased over the past few years but is still below what is needed for the market to balance out. Until that gap closes, prices are likely to remain elevated, and many buyers will likely struggle to afford a home.
So, how many homes are getting built in Northeast Wisconsin in 2026? Is construction increasing or decreasing?
Redfin Real Estate analyzed the rate of housing permits issued in the cities of Appleton, Fond du Lac, Green Bay, Oshkosh and Sheboygan over the past 13 months to find out.
Appleton
2026
- January – Building permits: 29 (1.2 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 57 (2.3 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 52 (2.1 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 46 (1.9 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 74 (3.0 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 74 (3.0 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 60 (2.5 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 183 (7.5 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 53 (2.2 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 128 (5.3 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 139 (5.7 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 86 (3.5 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 246 (10.1 per 10k)
Fond du Lac

2026
- January – Building permits: 10 (1.0 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 12 (1.2 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 12 (1.2 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 11 (1.1 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 20 (1.9 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 21 (2.0 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 15 (1.4 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 17 (1.6 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 16 (1.5 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 21 (2.0 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 19 (1.8 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 11 (1.1 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 20 (1.9 per 10k)
Green Bay

2026
- January – Building permits: 304 (9.3 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 84 (2.6 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 67 (2.0 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 97 (3.0 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 166 (5.1 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 141 (4.3 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 93 (2.8 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 185 (5.6 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 120 (3.7 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 88 (2.7 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 155 (4.7 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 156 (4.8 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 62 (1.9 per 10k)
Oshkosh

2026
- January – Building permits: 16 (0.9 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 15 (0.9 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 23 (1.3 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 22 (1.3 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 46 (2.7 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 61 (3.6 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 54 (3.1 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 77 (4.5 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 26 (1.5 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 87 (5.1 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 125 (7.3 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 16 (0.9 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 79 (4.6 per 10k)
Sheboygan

2026
- January – Building permits: 3 (0.3 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 13 (1.1 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 31 (2.6 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 27 (2.3 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 9 (0.8 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 19 (1.6 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 22 (1.9 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 11 (0.9 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 11 (0.9 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 15 (1.3 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 174 (14.7 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 13 (1.1 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 38 (3.2 per 10k)
Nationally

2026
- January – Building permits: 1,386,000 (44.2 per 10,000 population)
2025
- January – Building permits: 1,460,000 (46.6 per 10,000 population)
- February – Building permits: 1,454,000 (44.2 per 10k)
- March – Building permits: 1,481,000 (47.2 per 10k)
- April – Building permits: 1,422,000 (45.4 per 10k)
- May – Building permits: 1,394,000 (44.5 per 10k)
- June – Building permits: 1,393,000 (44.4 per 10k)
- July – Building permits: 1,362,000 (43.5 per 10k)
- August – Building permits: 1,330,000 (42.4 per 10k)
- September – Building permits: 1,425,000 (45.1 per 10k)
- October – Building permits: 1,411,000 (45.0 per 10k)
- November – Building permits: 1,388,000 (44.3 per 10k)
- December – Building permits: 1,455,000 (46.4 per 10k)
National permit data is a seasonally adjusted annual rate; metro-level permit data is the non-seasonally adjusted total number of permits issued per month.
Copyright 2026 Stacker via Gray Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved.
-
New York15 minutes agoAirbnb Turns to Black Leaders in Its Bid to Make a Comeback in New York
-
Detroit, MI45 minutes agoMetro Detroit braces for Frost Advisory, Freeze Warning overnight before rain arrives
-
San Francisco, CA57 minutes ago50 Beagles Rescued From Wisconsin Lab Arrive in Bay Area, SF Activist Faces Felony Charges
-
Dallas, TX1 hour ago
Former Cowboys QB Craig Morton passes away at age 83
-
Miami, FL1 hour agoBrickell Avenue Bridge openings spark rush hour gridlock concerns in downtown Miami
-
Boston, MA1 hour agoWhat we know about accused Memorial Drive gunman Tyler Brown
-
Denver, CO1 hour agoBroncos Ring of Famer Craig Morton, who led Denver to first Super Bowl, dies at 83
-
Seattle, WA1 hour agoVictim identified in deadly Seattle beer garden shooting on Lake City Way; suspect sought