Connect with us

South Dakota

North Dakota train cars derailed amid tornado warning

Published

on

North Dakota train cars derailed amid tornado warning


Multiple train cars were derailed near a North Dakota town after a suspected tornado struck the area.

An estimated 60 freight rail cars were blown over on Wednesday night just east of Steele, according to Sergeant Paige Swanson, of the Kidder County Sheriff’s Department.

She said she was relieved that the storm did not cause more damage or harm to anyone.

“I am very surprised, because on the other side of the road here, there’s houses and buildings and it just missed them and it just hit the tracks,” she told KX News. “So, thankfully, that’s all that happened.”

Advertisement

More From Newsweek Vault: Learn the Fastest Ways to Build an Emergency Fund Today

The National Weather Service (NWS) had a tornado warning in place for several counties, including Kidder County, where Steele is located.

Its Bismarck office posted that it was receiving “reports of a large cone tornado near Steele” and people should “take cover” at 7:55 p.m. CDT.

The rail cars are operated by Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway (BNSF), one of the largest freight railroad networks in North America. Between 20 and 30 of them were northbound, with the other half southbound.

More From Newsweek Vault: Compare the Best Banks for Emergency Funds

Advertisement

BNSF crews were reported at the scene, along with rail workers who made sure the crossing gates were still working safely.

Kidder and Stutsman counties were under a tornado warning until 9:00 p.m. CDT.

More From Newsweek Vault: Online Banks vs. Traditional Banks: Learn the Differences

A warning that specifically covered the towns of Steele, Dawson and Tappen until 8:30 p.m. CDT warned of a “life threatening situation” and urged folks to “seek shelter.”

The threats were listed as a damaging tornado and quarter-sized hail, impacting 1,189 people and four schools.

Advertisement

There are still warnings for severe thunderstorms in place for different parts of North Dakota, with a flash flood alert issued for Medina, Streeter, Cleveland and Windsor.

The NWS predicts that excessive runoff may still produce the flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses.

Drivers were told: “Turn around, don’t drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding.”

The NWS attributed the thunderstorms to a cold front extending from an area of low pressure in Canada moving eastward.

Stock image of a sign welcoming drivers into the state of North Dakota on state route 200, from Montana. Several areas in North Dakota were under tornado warnings.

AP

Forecasters said: “The Storm Prediction Center has issued a Slight Risk of Severe Thunderstorms (level 2/5) for Thursday, scattered severe thunderstorms are expected to be organized and there may be embedded supercells that may contain damaging winds, large hail and a few tornadoes.”

Advertisement

The last few days have seen multiple incidents of extreme weather hit different parts of the U.S.—from heatwaves to snowstorms to flash floods.

While millions across the Midwest struggled with a brutal heatwave, an unusually cold storm swept in from the Gulf of Alaska and hit the West Coast.



Source link

Advertisement

South Dakota

Pres. Trump travels to South Dakota

Published

on

Pres. Trump travels to South Dakota


WASHINGTON (Gray DC) – The President set to travel to Mount Rushmore to mark America’s 250th anniversary.

Friday, President Donald Trump is taking that celebration to one America’s most iconic sites, Mount Rushmore

The President is traveling to South Dakota for a celebration at Mount Rushmore that will include fireworks, military bands and flyovers – including one by the new Air Force One – which had its maiden flight on Wednesday to North Dakota. The Boeing 747 is a gift from Qatar.

While at Mount Rushmore in the Black Hills near Keystone, South Dakota, President Trump will deliver a keynote address marking the nation’s 250th anniversary.

Advertisement

The sculpture at Mount Rushmore features 60-foot-tall depictions of the heads of four U.S. presidents: George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Theodore Roosevelt and Abraham Lincoln. They were chosen to represent the nation’s foundation, expansion, development, and preservation

President Trump last visited Mount Rushmore for a Fourth of July Celebration in 2020. The event featured the first official fireworks display at the monument in over a decade.

He’s also repeatedly joked that his face should be added to the monument.

Copyright 2026 Gray DC. All rights reserved.



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

South Dakota

South Dakota State Museum reopens three renovated rooms for America 250

Published

on

South Dakota State Museum reopens three renovated rooms for America 250


PIERRE, S.D. (Dakota News Now) – The South Dakota State Museum in Pierre reopened three rooms to the public on July 1st after three years of renovations.

The State Historical Society received funds to enhance the Cultural Heritage Center in 2022, aimed at improving the building and expanding collection storage.

The museum’s exhibits were redeveloped based on extensive public input and updated state social studies standards, ensuring they reflect South Dakota’s story for modern visitors.

The reopening of the three rooms is part of the America 250 celebration.

Advertisement

“Come to Pierre and experience South Dakota’s history! People of many backgrounds have aided the process, so come see the collective work,” said South Dakota State Museum Director David Grabitske.

The South Dakota State Museum is closed on Mondays, but is open from 10:00 am to 4:30 pm, Tuesday through Saturday, and 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm on Sundays.

Admission is free for all South Dakotans and children from anywhere.

The remainder of the museum gallery space will be reopened later this year.

Copyright 2026 Dakota News Now. All rights reserved.

Advertisement



Source link

Continue Reading

South Dakota

Families celebrate 250th in South Dakota

Published

on

Families celebrate 250th in South Dakota


BADLANDS, S.D (KELO)– Cars and campers full of visitors are visiting Badlands National Park today. Tourists are traveling from other states to be in South Dakota for America’s 250th.

“I mean, it’s the kind of thing that you build a road trip for,” said William Retherford, who traveled from Indiana with his family.

For the out-of-state travelers, the beauty of the Badlands can be surprising.

“You picture South Dakota, you think flatland and grass,” said Michael Balafas, who traveled to SD from Idaho. “There are some pockets of South Dakota that are absolutely stunning.”

Advertisement

“It’s hard to even believe that it exists,” said Retherford.

Both families are also enjoying other sites during their trips to western South Dakota.

“What my mom says a lot of the time is, it’s not about the destination but the journey,” said Aralyn Balafas.

Retherford and his family had hoped to be at Mount Rushmore for Friday’s fireworks show.

“We entered eight different ways but didn’t get any tickets,” said Retherford.

Advertisement

Despite not being at the landmark for the show, the trip is well worth it for the country’s 250th.

“It’s a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. I mean, we’ll never get to do that again,” said Michael.

“This is the kind of trip that you wait a lifetime for,” said Retherford.



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending