TSSAA state soccer: Bearden captures AAA state soccer title in PKs
Bearden goalie Logan Nelson had the key save during the penalty shootout and then followed with the state title-clinching goal Friday for the title.
The Tennessee Sports Writers Association has released its 2024 all-state boys soccer teams for all five TSSAA classifications.
Here is the complete list of selections.
Class AAA
Goalkeepers: Logan Nelson, Bearden, Jr., Gudmaro Roblero Mendez, Howard, Jr.
Forwards: Dillon Sims, Bearden, Sr., Jack Boring, Brentwood, Sr., Nick Krall, Beech, Sr.
Midfielders: Jack Raulston, Bearden, Sr., Will Keeney, Ravenwood, Sr., Jack Langford, Germantown Houston, Sr., Graham Duncan, Rossview, Sr.
Defenders: Nic Prins, Bearden, Sr., Noah Davis, Science Hill, Sr., Dasan Borror, Hendersonville, Sr.
Class AA
Goalkeepers: Jonah Mitchell, South-Doyle, Jr., Tanner Myers, Greeneville, Sr.
Forwards: Jude Straussfogel, South-Doyle, So., Diego Ojeda, Alcoa, Jr., Jefferson Cervellon Sanchez, Cocke County, So.
Midfielders: Anestis Tiriakidis, South-Doyle, Jr., Brennan Lauderback, Alcoa, Sr., Colston Callis, Chester County, Sr., Ryan Hendon, Station Camp, So.
Defenders: Finn Straussfogel, South-Doyle, So., Connor Slayton, Greeneville, Sr., Jonathan Tellez, Cumberland County, Sr.
Class A
Goalkeepers: Rohan Woodruff, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Sr., Jeffry Valladares, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr.
Forwards: Carlos Turcios Reyes, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr., Yuiman Betanco-Ramirez, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr., Eliot Nichols, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Sr.
More: How Ravenwood is keeping Williamson County’s soccer championship hopes alive with title berth
Midfielders: Oscar Estrada, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr., Edgar Betancourt, Independence Academy, Sr., Will Hetrick, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Sr., Jack Young, Madison Academic Magnet, Sr.
Defenders: Mekhi Morris, Madison Academic Magnet, Sr., Wyatt Yancey, Oneida, Sr., Josh Gonzales, Milan, Jr.
Division II-A
Goalkeepers: Nathan Randolph, Boyd Buchanan, So., John Payne Thomas, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
Forwards: Andrew Pollard, Boyd Buchanan, Jr., Josh Bronk, Notre Dame, So., Naji Ghandour, Lausanne, Jr.
More: Meet the winners of the 2024 Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards
Midfielders: Christian Melton, University School of Jackson, Sr., Phillip Collins, Boyd Buchanan, Sr., Evan Ozgener, University School of Nashville, Sr., Jackson Campbell, Lakeway Christian, Sr.
Defenders: Emory Gravitt, Boyd Buchanan, Sr., Derek Perez, Notre Dame, Sr., Jack Plucker, Lausanne, Sr.
Division II-AA
Goalkeepers: Ryan Larrabee, McCallie, Jr., Grant Clothier, Christian Brothers, Sr.
Forwards: Dylan Capazario, McCallie, Sr., Grayson Goodale, Knox Catholic, Sr., Terrance Reynolds, Ensworth, So.
Midfielders: Brandon Mathurin, McCallie, Sr., Brooks Hilger, McCallie, Fr., Richard Aylward, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr., Camden Holiday, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.
Defenders: Philippe Laforge, Baylor, Jr., Cullen Brummer, Christian Brothers, Sr., Carson Sberna, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.
Reach sports writer Tyler Palmateer at tpalmateer@tennessean.com and on the X platform, formerly Twitter, @tpalmateer83.