Connect with us

South Dakota

Obituary for Lloyd Wiley Flack at Kirk Funeral Home & Cremation Services

Published

on

Obituary for Lloyd Wiley Flack at Kirk Funeral Home & Cremation Services


Lloyd W. Flack, 88 years old, of Rapid City, South Dakota passed away September 2, 2024, at Monument Hospital. Lloyd was born January 19, 1936, in Milbank, South Dakota to Wesley W. Flack and Harmina H. Broekema-Flack. Lloyd married the love of his life Louise F. Morsett on May 1,



Source link

South Dakota

SD Lottery Millionaire for Life winning numbers for July 2, 2026

Published

on


The South Dakota Lottery offers multiple draw games for those aiming to win big.

Here’s a look at July 2, 2026, results for each game:

Winning Millionaire for Life numbers from July 2 drawing

13-21-25-37-47, Bonus: 01

Check Millionaire for Life payouts and previous drawings here.

Advertisement

Feeling lucky? Explore the latest lottery news & results

Are you a winner? Here’s how to claim your prize

  • Prizes of $100 or less: Can be claimed at any South Dakota Lottery retailer.
  • Prizes of $101 or more: Must be claimed from the Lottery. By mail, send a claim form and a signed winning ticket to the Lottery at 711 E. Wells Avenue, Pierre, SD 57501.
  • Any jackpot-winning ticket for Dakota Cash or Lotto America, top prize-winning ticket for Lucky for Life, or for the second prizes for Powerball and Mega Millions must be presented in person at a Lottery office. A jackpot-winning Powerball or Mega Millions ticket must be presented in person at the Lottery office in Pierre.

When are the South Dakota Lottery drawings held?

  • Powerball: 9:59 p.m. CT on Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday.
  • Mega Millions: 10 p.m. CT on Tuesday and Friday.
  • Lucky for Life: 9:38 p.m. CT daily.
  • Lotto America: 9:15 p.m. CT on Monday, Wednesday and Saturday.
  • Dakota Cash: 9 p.m. CT on Wednesday and Saturday.
  • Millionaire for Life: 10:15 p.m. CT daily.

This results page was generated automatically using information from TinBu and a template written and reviewed by a South Dakota editor. You can send feedback using this form.



Source link

Continue Reading

South Dakota

Pres. Trump travels to South Dakota

Published

on

Pres. Trump travels to South Dakota


WASHINGTON (Gray DC) – The President set to travel to Mount Rushmore to mark America’s 250th anniversary.

Friday, President Donald Trump is taking that celebration to one America’s most iconic sites, Mount Rushmore

The President is traveling to South Dakota for a celebration at Mount Rushmore that will include fireworks, military bands and flyovers – including one by the new Air Force One – which had its maiden flight on Wednesday to North Dakota. The Boeing 747 is a gift from Qatar.

While at Mount Rushmore in the Black Hills near Keystone, South Dakota, President Trump will deliver a keynote address marking the nation’s 250th anniversary.

Advertisement

The sculpture at Mount Rushmore features 60-foot-tall depictions of the heads of four U.S. presidents: George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Theodore Roosevelt and Abraham Lincoln. They were chosen to represent the nation’s foundation, expansion, development, and preservation

President Trump last visited Mount Rushmore for a Fourth of July Celebration in 2020. The event featured the first official fireworks display at the monument in over a decade.

He’s also repeatedly joked that his face should be added to the monument.

Copyright 2026 Gray DC. All rights reserved.



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

South Dakota

South Dakota State Museum reopens three renovated rooms for America 250

Published

on

South Dakota State Museum reopens three renovated rooms for America 250


PIERRE, S.D. (Dakota News Now) – The South Dakota State Museum in Pierre reopened three rooms to the public on July 1st after three years of renovations.

The State Historical Society received funds to enhance the Cultural Heritage Center in 2022, aimed at improving the building and expanding collection storage.

The museum’s exhibits were redeveloped based on extensive public input and updated state social studies standards, ensuring they reflect South Dakota’s story for modern visitors.

The reopening of the three rooms is part of the America 250 celebration.

Advertisement

“Come to Pierre and experience South Dakota’s history! People of many backgrounds have aided the process, so come see the collective work,” said South Dakota State Museum Director David Grabitske.

The South Dakota State Museum is closed on Mondays, but is open from 10:00 am to 4:30 pm, Tuesday through Saturday, and 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm on Sundays.

Admission is free for all South Dakotans and children from anywhere.

The remainder of the museum gallery space will be reopened later this year.

Copyright 2026 Dakota News Now. All rights reserved.

Advertisement



Source link

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending