Vermont
Vermont high school tennis: Matchups, results for the 2024 individual state tournaments
Vermont’s best high school tennis players are ready to square off this week at two sites in Burlington.
The state’s singles and double individual state tournaments begin Thursday and wrap Saturday with championship matches.
The girls tourney is slated for Burlington Tennis Club; while the boys will compete at Leddy Park.
Reigning individual boys champion Nathan Kim of Brattleboro is this year’s top seed, followed by Jackson Murray of Middlebury at No 2, Derin Suren of Essex at No. 3 and Oscar Anderson of Champlain Valley at No. 4.
In the girls singles tournament, Rutland’s Arikka Patorti is the No. 1 seed and Tabitha Bastress of CVU is ranked second. Julia Biedermann of Stowe is slotted third and Mount Mansfield’s Bea Molson, the 2022 champion, is fourth.
Vermont high school tennis: Past champions of the individual tournament
In girls doubles, Stowe’s Gabby Doehla and Kate Tilgner are chasing an unprecedented fourth straight state title. For boys doubles, the Middlebury duo of Milo Rees and Eddie Fallis top the field.
The draws:
(Editor’s note: This file will be updated Thursday, Friday and Saturday as tourney play unfolds and results are reported).
GIRLS SINGLES
Round of 64 (Thursday)
Molly Hershberg, BBA vs. Riley Austin, Essex
Round of 32 (Thursday)
Hershberg-Austin winner vs. Arikka Patorti, Rutland
Lily Collins, Rice vs. Leonor I. A. Vazquez, GCS
Aoife Crainich, BHS vs. Olivia Badilo, Col
Ada Krull, MMU vs. Anna Dauerman, CVU
Charlotte Stevens, Stowe vs. Kaitlyn Corbin, Essex
Claire Zimpfer, MAU vs. Cassie Bastress, CVU
Maren Lindstrom, BHS vs. Shelby Bechard, BFA
Maggie Pierce, Wood vs. Bea Molson, MMU
Julia Biedermann, Stowe vs. Salome Tchantouridze, U-32
Avela Krull, MMU vs. Phoebe Richardson, Col
Lulu Barr-Brandt, BHS vs. Anna Gallipo, Rutland
Sage Peterson, CVU vs. Wynne Adamson, SB
Hannah Knickerbocker, Essex vs. Allegra Muller, Mont
Mia Zilian, Wood vs. Francesca Tully, BBA
Violet Small, MAU vs. Elizabeth Lassner, Mont
Tess Nagy, Rice vs. Tabitha Bastress, CVU
Round of 16 (Thursday)
Matchups, TBD
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Matchups, TBD
Semifinals (Friday/Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Finals (Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
BOYS SINGLES
First round (Thursday)
Wyatt Tuff, BBA vs. Kellan Bartlett, Midd
Sam Wick, BHS vs. Charles Young, Midd
Second round (Thursday)
Nathan Kim, Bratt vs. Tuff-Bartlett winner
Ziggy Babbott, CV vs. Lazar Milosavljevic, Grace Christian
Cristo Buckley, BBA vs. Milo Vinson, MMU
Nate McDonald, Rice vs. Carter MacDonald, Stowe
Oscar Crainich, BHS vs. Mark Richards, Bratt
Ethan Pastella, Stowe vs. Parker Vinson, MMU
Mateo Duracak, SB vs. Pedro Perez Lorente, Grace Christian
Oscar Andersson, CV vs. Wick-Young winner
Derin Suren, Essex vs. Tanner Ciufo, Rutland
Julian Fitz, U-32 vs. Malo Renault, Bratt
Anthony Klemm, Col vs. Lincoln Smith, U-32
Parker Guffey, Stowe vs. Yuyang Zhang, SB
Ethan Croke, Verg vs. Nevin Morton, BHS
Emmett Waite, R vs. Micah Whitmore, Grace Christian
Kaelen Lundberg, Wood vs. Visnhu Konnanur, Essex
Jack Beach, Rutland vs. Jackson Murray, Midd
Third round (Friday)
Matchups, TBD
Quartefinals (Friday)
Matchups, TBD
Semifinals (Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Matchups, TBD
Finals (Saturday)
GIRLS DOUBLES
Round of 32 (Thursday)
Clio Barr-Brandt/Lila Fitzpatrick, BHS vs. Maya Williams/Harper Mait, BBA
Ella Lisle/Leonie Schwetlick, CV vs. Grace Marroquin/Gabby Sneddon, R
Harper Freund/Malise Sigler, Stowe vs. Estelle First/Ava Poehlmann, MMU
Round of 16 (Thursday)
Gabby Doehla/Kate Tilgner, S vs. Maddie Dutton/Abigail Richards, Col
Yvette Petrella/Meredith Wilcox, U-32 vs. Barr-Brandt/Fitzpatrick-Williams/Mait winner
Emma Barclay/Caroline McCormack, Rutland vs. Lisle/Schwetlick-Marroquin/Sneddon winner
Ella Maynard/Bridget Simone, SB vs. Freund/Malise Sigler-First/Poehlmann winner
Dieuna Beynnon/Kali Ali, B vs. Sam Scott/Geo Cuciti, Essex
Mohini Vallabhaneni/Katie McCullagh, Col vs. Lucy Andrus/Sarah Hailey, S
Christine Rottcher/Ella McCormick, R vs. Evangeline Clifford/Yorda Gebreselasie, SB
Finn Lofgren/Ellie Duprey, M vs. Addie Maurer/Ariel Toohey, CV
Quarterfinals (Thursday/Friday)
Matchups, TBD
Semifinals (Friday/Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Finals (Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Boys doubles
First round (Saturday)
Eben Wagner/Dorian Paquette, Bratt vs. Dylan Ingham/Ian Tillman, MU
Dash Tota/Luke Sampson, CVU vs. Robin Hokenmaier/James Bradley, SB
Quinn Moore/Max Ladner, BHS vs. Dietrich Caler/Noah Chester, Rut
Lucien Timmerman/Nate Meyers, Col vs. Miles Huyler/Ian Ritter, MMU
Baxter Harrington/Noah Doherty Konczal, Midd vs. Jay Eagle/Jules Butler, SB
Silas Cohen/Kyle Krieger, CV vs. Hugo Jercinovic/Brock Roick, Stowe
Iver Anderson/Nate Cook Yoder, Midd vs. Wilfred St. Francis/Leevi Kilpala, Rice
Isaac Blaisdell/Kaine Than, Col vs. Drew Zimmerman/Xavi Violette, Stowe
Second round (Friday)
Milo Rees/Eddie Fallis, Midd vs. Wagner/Paquette-Ingham/Tillman winner
Will Bradley/Omar Daoudi, SB vs. Timmerman/Meyers-Huyler/Ritter winner
Lucas St. Hilaire/Donovan Ho, Essex vs. Julian Pirie vs. J. Lahue, BBA
Ben Berg/Leo Bodett, Bratt vs. Harrington/Doherty Konczal-Eagle/Butler winner
Isaac Dunkiel/Daniel Wick, BHS vs. Blaisdell/Than-Zimmerman/Violette winner
Jackson Pals/Elias Frazer Olsen, Bratt vs. Lewis Pilcher/Henry Farrell, Essex
Quarterfinals (Friday)
Matchups, TBD
Semifinals (Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Finals (Saturday)
Matchups, TBD
Become a member of the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group at https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX.
Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter: @aabrami5.